Accident Summary Nr: 93411.015 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Machine And Is Fractured And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1212608.015 | 02/21/2017 | 333131 | Joy Global Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was observing another maintenance employee adjust components within a horizontal boring machine. Employee #1 decided to check the tension in the machines pulley and belt system and placed his right hand into the machine. The maintenance coworker then started the machine. Employee #1s right hand was caught by the pulley and belt system and pulled into the machine, which fractured and lacerated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures, which included the placement of pins to repair the hand. He also received post-operative treatment and care, and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1212608.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |