Accident Summary Nr: 93217.015 - Employee's hand is caught in drill press and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211240.015 | 02/14/2017 | 333111 | Preference Employment Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was using a drill press. During operation of the equipment, one of the employee's gloves became caught in the press, causing the drill bit to contact his hand. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for injuries to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211240.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |