Accident Summary Nr: 93152.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210757.015 | 02/13/2017 | 113310 | Donovan Nohr |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 28, 2016, Employee #1 was picking up chainsaws during logging operations. A wheel skidder or tree it was skidding contacted two nearby trees which fell onto Employee #1 received multiple fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210757.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |