Accident Summary Nr: 93136.015 - Employee falls from scaffold with multiple injuries and late
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210520.015 | 02/14/2017 | 238320 | Rogelio Gomez Dba Rogelio Gomez |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 12, 2017, an employee, a 38 year old, male painter, was painting the ceiling of an existing commercial building, and then fell 11.5 foot high mobile frame scaffold to the ground. As a result, the employee sustained multiple injuries and then died, on February 13, 2017.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1210520.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |