Accident Summary Nr: 93116.015 - Employee hits cable, falls from elevated work platform and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210411.015 | 02/13/2017 | 238130 | Bickers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 10, 2017, an employee sets a window, on the southwest corner of a building, from a supported scaffold, lifted by a JLG, Rough Terrain Forklift. As the forklift operator, maneuvers the boom (backwards), three employees on the scaffold, then pass under a cable wire. While moving over a vehicle, the employee's head incidentally, contacts a cable wire resulting in a loss of balance. The employee fell from the scaffold 6 to 8 feet, landing head first against a parking block. The employee sustained fractures to his skull, contusions to his heart and lungs and is taken by ambulance to hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210411.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |