Accident Summary Nr: 92902.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208381.015 | 02/07/2017 | 238390 | Accurate Equipment Installations Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 6, 2017, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and their supervisor, employed by an equipment installation company, were working at a warehouse. Employee #1 and his coworker were tasked with dismantling a metal rack system. They were working from the platform of a Genie GS-3384 scissor lift that Coworker #1 was operating. They were dismantling a 15-foot metal rack beam held by two metal rack uprights. Their supervisor was approximately 30 feet away. Employee #1 fell from the scissor lift platform to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for right hip pain and a bleeding nose. He died later that day at the hospital as a result of the fall. The subsequent investigation determined that there were no witnesses to his fall, because no one was looking in Employee #1's direction when he fell. Employee #1, described as a helper/installer, had not been instructed in how to work safely from a scissor lift platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208381.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers |