Accident Summary Nr: 92890.015 - Roofer falls through skylight and sustains leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208302.015 | 02/07/2017 | 238160 | Childers Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was on a building roof. He was looking for areas to place fall protective device anchor points. Employee #1 stepped through a skylight and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208302.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |