Accident Summary Nr: 92830.015 - Employee is killed in fall when scaffold fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1205915.015 | 02/03/2017 | 236118 | Richard Mooney |
Abstract: At approximately 9:37 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was removing siding with hand tools, while standing on a wood pump-jack scaffold. The scaffold failed, causing the employee to fall 15 feet to the asphalt driveway below. The employee suffered head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1205915.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |