Accident Summary Nr: 927830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110127875 | 05/02/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Utilities Construction Co, |
Abstract: A power line worker was on a utility pole, cutting a guy. The employee was not wearing any electrical protective equipment. He was electrocuted when the cut guy contacted an overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110127875 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |