Accident Summary Nr: 92783.015 - Employee's Fingertip Is Struck By Falling Rock And Is Hospit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207626.015 | 01/30/2017 | 237310 | Butte County-Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 5, 2017, Employee #1 was removing rocks and cleaning out the bed of a dump truck. He saw a rock stuck between the hinged dump bed and body of the dump truck. He tried to free the rock when the tip of one of his fingers was crushed by the falling rock. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment, including the amputation of the injured fingertip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207626.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |