Accident Summary Nr: 922641 - Employee dies after being caught in loader's lift arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109294140 | 12/15/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Bulldog Communication |
Abstract: A skid steer loader being used in a trash burying operation became stuck in the mud. Employee #1 entered the skid loader to drive it from the mud. He had his head out the left side window, which was missing its guard, while looking at the left rear tire spinning in the mud. Somehow the skid steer loader arms were activated. Employee #1's head was caught as the lift arm extended upward. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109294140 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |