Accident Summary Nr: 922344 - Employee sprayed with sodium hydroxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107173791 | 10/06/1993 | 2842 | 0 | Chemstar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking by a tank of sodium hydroxide at the same time a valve spontaneously ruptured. The employee was sprayed with 50 percent sodium hydroxide solution. He was not hospitalized. Approximately 2,000 gallons were released into the plant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107173791 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |