Accident Summary Nr: 92232.015 - Employee's Legs Are Caught By Hopper Clamps And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203486.015 | 01/12/2017 | 327320 | Patriot Ready Mixed Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a sand hopper. They were attempting to break up frozen sand to prepare the hopper machine for manufacturing concrete. As Employee #1 was working, two clamps on the hopper closed and caught both of his legs. He received unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203486.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |