Accident Summary Nr: 921643 - Employee burned in butadiene vapor explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 921643 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10272935707/15/199128220Reichhold Chemicals, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a rail car with approximately 32,874 gallons of butadiene at a chemical plant's tank farm. He had attached the two liquid lines and one vapor line to the dome and started unloading the car at the 402 spot. He then proceeded to secure the previously unloaded rail car at the 403 spot As he was attempting this task, the liquid line blew off the rail car at the 402 spot and sprayed butadiene into the air. The butadiene immediately formed a vapor cloud. Employee #1 ran to the pump house to shut down the pumping system when an explosion occurred, blowing him out the back door of the pump house. The fire and explosion involved three tank cars and the tank farm system. The deluge fire system activated, helping to contain the fire. Employee #1 sustained 2nd-degree burns to 30 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, LOADING, RAILROAD TANK CAR, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102729357 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported