Accident Summary Nr: 921163 - Employee crushed when a concrete piling slides off flatbed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109686592 | 04/04/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Powermix Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 1994, Employee #1, a truck driver, was walking alongside a flatbed truck that was being loaded with two 18 foot concrete pilings by a crane and four-leg wire rope sling. The hooks were placed in the cast wire rope eyes. As a concrete piling was loaded onto the flatbed, it slid off and crushed and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109686592 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |