Accident Summary Nr: 92088.015 - Employee driving an ATV is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200029.015 | 10/25/2016 | 0971 | 114210 | 317714569 - Highland Hills Ranch Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 21, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a Honda Ranger 4x4 ATV with no helmet at an approximate speed of 20-30 mph down the driveway/road into property going southbound. Employee #1 was on right side of the road on a dip and blind curve when Employee #2 driving a 1970's pick up truck going northbound and on the right side of the road collided with Employee #1 on on passenger side. Employee #1 was thrown off ATV over the front hood of pick up truck and fell approximately 10' from ATV and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200029.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Hunters and trappers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |