Accident Summary Nr: 920736 - Employee killed when buried by trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106950173 | 12/08/1992 | 7699 | 0 | A Rapid Rooter Sewer & Drain Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired by another worker to help him dig an exploratory trench to locate and replace a collapsed sewer line. At approximately 12:00 noon, when they uncovered the length of the collapsed pipe, the worker told Employee #1 to wait and watch the trench while he went to get some parts. Ignoring the worker's instructions, Employee #1 went into the trench to work alone. As he dug near the water line, that side of the trench caved in under the weight of both the soil and a section of concrete slab. The soil trapped Employee #1, and the concrete slab struck and broke the water line and also helped bury him. When the worker returned he found the trench filled with water. The city was called in to repair the line, after which the coworker began to look for Employee #1. He found Employee #1 buried. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106950173 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |