Accident Summary Nr: 92066.015 - Employee's Leg Is Struck By Blast From Pressure Washer And I

Accident Summary Nr: 92066.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202085.01501/09/2017238320Performance Blasting & Coatings, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 1, 2017, Employee #1 was using a pressure washer to blast support angles inside a cargo tank for repainting. He had tapped the dead man switch in the on position of the pressure washer. As he worked, Employee #1 took a step backwards and tripped. He lost his footing and balance and fell. The blast from the pressure washer struck his right leg, causing a deep laceration. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Blasting, Laceration, Leg, Portable Power Tool, Shipyard, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202085.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance