Accident Summary Nr: 920462 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116503053 | 04/14/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Delray Signs |
Abstract: A sign installer was replacing panels on a sign that was about 20 feet high. He was working from a telescoping ladder mounted on a flat bed truck. The employee energized the structure, which had many signs, with his truck-mounted generator. When he contacted the structure, he received an electric shock and could not let go. The ground worker who accompanied him pulled the plug from the generator, and the sign installer fell from the ladder to the ground. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered to no avail--the employee died of electrocution at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116503053 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |