Accident Summary Nr: 920355 - BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106112550 | 10/31/1991 | 7992 | 0 | Pga Tour Golf Club Of Miami |
Abstract: A TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT FROM THE BED OF A TRUCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR RIGGED THE LIFT, AND THE GROUND WORKER WAS TO REMOVE THE SLINGS. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS MOVING THE LOAD, IT SWUNG TOWARDS HIM. HE MOVED THE BOOM AND WAS LOWERING THE LOAD, WHEN HE HEARD AN EXPLOSION. THE BOOM HAD CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE GROUND WORKER'S CLOTHING IGNITED, AND HE WAS BURNED OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. THE OPERATOR SUSTAINED BURNS ON HIS HANDS. (THE ORIGINAL ABSTRACT DID REPORT WHETHER THE BURNS WERE CAUSED BY ELECTRIC SHOCK OR BY AN ATTEMPT TO DOUSE THE BURNING CLOTHING ON HIS COWORKER.) BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE GROUND WORKER DIED OF HIS INJURIES A MONTH LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106112550 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106112550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Crane and tower operators |