Accident Summary Nr: 920017 - FALL - TREE BROKE WITH EMPLOYEE IN IT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106115439 | 09/06/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Perez Tree Trimming Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cutting down an 18.3-meter-tall pine tree. He cut through the base of the tree, leaving only a few inches before the cut would extend all the way through. The employee then climbed 10.7 meters into the tree to cut off the top part. When the top of the tree fell, it put pressure on the bottom part of the tree, to which the employee was still attached. The bottom section of the tree also fell to the ground, landing on top of the employee and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106115439 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |