Accident Summary Nr: 918516 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM SCAFFOLD AND DIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107384406 | 09/15/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Ted Frye |
Abstract: Employees #1 was working from a twenty feet high pump jack scaffold with two other employees. The pump jack scaffold was not properly constructed and was improperly used. The scaffold malfunctioned leading to the fall of all three employees. Employee #1 was killed. The other two employees received minor injuries. The pump jack scaffold did not have guardrails or mudsills and poles were only secured at the top. Also, too many people were on the scaffold at one time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107384406 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |