Accident Summary Nr: 91803.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200698.015 | 12/29/2016 | 237310 | Transportation - Nashville |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 24, 2016, an employee was changing a vehicle tire on the shoulder of road. The driver of another vehicle traveling down the highway lost control of his vehicle as traffic began to slow, striking and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200698.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |