Accident Summary Nr: 91692.015 - Employee is killed in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 91692.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/27/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1199915.01512/27/2016311942Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on December 27, 2016, an employee was performing a salt flush on the line four 2,500 lb. double ribbon mixer. The employee entered the mixer after he dropped an 80 lb. bag of salt. After entering the mixer, his coworker placed another bag of salt onto the area of the mixer that had the limit switches that indicated that the mixer lids were closed. Because the machine operated via only the emergency stop button, the machine began to operate with the employee trapped inside, killing him. The employee was killed from trauma to the chest.

Keywords: Caught In, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Mixer Blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1199915.015 27 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified