Accident Summary Nr: 91572.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while loading cardboard bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1198955.015 | 12/19/2016 | 452111 | Wal-Mart |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 18, 2016, an employee was pulling a cart and loading cardboard into a baler. The individual cardboard boxes weighed less than five pounds and the cart was in excellent condition. The employee apparently suffered a heart attack. The electrical systems were grounded and bonded and the carbon monoxide levels were normal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1198955.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |