Accident Summary Nr: 91510.015 - Employee is struck and killed when load of steel falls from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1198396.015 | 12/17/2016 | 331221 | Ferrousouth/Ferrous Metal Transfer |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 17, 2106, an employee was operating an overhead crane remotely. He was lifting 26,000 pounds of steel to load onto a transport truck. The employee walked under the load and the load of 26,000 pounds of steel fell onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1198396.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |