Accident Summary Nr: 91353.015 - Employee falls into a rice silo and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197149.015 | 12/12/2016 | 111160 | Wehah Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on December 7, 2016, an employee entered a rice silo. He passed out as he entered the silo and fell approximately 23 feet onto the rice being processed. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197149.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Science technicians, n.e.c. |