Accident Summary Nr: 91351.015 - Employee is asphyxiated while welding in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197139.015 | 12/14/2016 | 332420 | A&B Process Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on December 14, 2016, an employee had been welding lift lugs onto the outside of stainless steel tanks. Small metal bladders were placed on the inside surface of the tank where the employee was welding. The metal bladders were supplied with argon and used to purge oxygen from the inside surface of the weld area to eliminate oxidation of the metal during welding outside the tank. It is believed the employee entered the tank to remove the metal bladders and was asphyxiated due to lack of oxygen displaced by the argon gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197139.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |