Accident Summary Nr: 913301 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure in blast furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114519812 | 03/25/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Mclouth Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, went to the charging platform to investigate coke blowing out of a blast furnace. The furnace was in operation and the employee entered the charging platform apparently without informing anyone and without using SCBA. Employee #1 was exposed to blast furnace gases containing large quantities of carbon monoxide. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114519812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |