Accident Summary Nr: 91307.015 - Employee is killed after laceration of spleen from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196758.015 | 12/12/2016 | 722410 | Agment Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on December 2, 2016, an employee was performing disc jockey duties at a night club. He complained he "felt ill" earlier in his shift. Approximately 2-3 hours following this report, the employee attempted to exit the DJ booth. The employee was suffering from stroke-like symptoms and tried to exit the booth. The employee fell up to two feet to the lower level and received laceration of the spleen. Anticoagulation therapy was administered at the hospital to address his stroke like symptoms. The employee was exsanguinated from the bleeding spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196758.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Announcers |