Accident Summary Nr: 91303.015 - Employee killed when caught in truck mounted auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196708.015 | 12/09/2016 | 238910 | Heller Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 9, 2016, an employee was caught in a truck mounted auger while monitoring drilling activities. The employee was killed and sustained crushing, constriction, and laceration related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1196708.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |