Accident Summary Nr: 91260.015 - Employee dies from heartattack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196190.015 | 12/09/2016 | 238310 | Rdji, Llc Dba Rj Insulation |
Abstract: At 2:15 p. m. on June 20, 2016, an employee was installing blown-in insulation in the attic and then filled the machine with bags of insulation, while the co-worker blew the second attic. The employee told the coworker that he felt sick/hot. The employee then sat on the garage floor and drank water from a cooler. While loading equipment into the truck, the coworker told the employee to sit and rest, and when the truck was ready to leave, the employee rode in the passenger seat while the coworker drove. The employee informed the coworker that he wanted a little rest. When they returned to shop, the coworker thought the employee was asleep, but could not wake him up. The coroner's report stated that the employee died of a heart attack from natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1196190.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |