Accident Summary Nr: 910901 - Employee struck and killed by falling limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124664939 | 12/16/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Booker Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job of cutting down trees with a chain saw. When he cut down a large poplar tree it split; one part lodged in a standing tree. Employee #1 signaled to the skidder operator to pull down the lodged portion of the poplar tree. Employee #1 stood out of the area (approximately 35 ft away) as this was being done. After the skidder operator had pulled down the lodged poplar, he dropped it. He then saw Employee #1 lying face down on the ground. It was determined that a limb (4 in. in diameter and 7 ft long) had struck Employee #1 on the left cheek, breaking his neck and fracturing his skull. Employee #1 was killed. The origin of the limb was never found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124664939 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |