Accident Summary Nr: 91084.015 - Employee is asphyxiated in sludge well grease and water sepa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195061.015 | 07/13/2016 | 221320 | Village Of Ruidoso - Waste Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 13, 2016, an employee was working at a municipal waste water treatment plant. He was starting his shift. At that time, coworkers noticed that foam was overflowing though the grates of the return-activated sludge well (RAS well). This well is part of a grease and water separator. The overflowing sludge lifted grating out of its place. The workers attempted to reposition that grating. The employee either stepped on an unsecure grate and fell into the RAS well, or he fell through unstable grating and was sucked into the RAS well. He was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195061.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |