Accident Summary Nr: 91080.015 - Employee Is Killed; Second Employee Injured In Motorcycle Ac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169867.015 | 08/12/2016 | 928110 | U. S. Department Of Homeland Security, Customs And Border Protection |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on patrol riding motorcycles. Employee #1 came around a blind corner and laid their motorcycle down on the ground in order to avoid a head-on collision with Employee #2. Employee #1 was struck in the head by Employee #2's motorcycle. Employee#1 was killed and Employee #2 had minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1169867.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |