Accident Summary Nr: 910232 - Employee dies of heart attack caused by cocaine use
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126493139 | 06/29/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Mid-Atlantic Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pushing a portable Lincoln Ranger diesel-powered welding machine. According to a witness, Employee #1 had pushed the welder approximately 40 feet to an elevator when he suddenly fell to the floor. He was transferred to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. According to the coroner, Employee #1 died of a heart attack brought on by cocaine use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126493139 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers |