Accident Summary Nr: 91023.015 - Employee is electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194568.015 | 11/30/2016 | 238320 | Rogel Painting |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 11, 2016, six employees were preparing a two story single residential home for painting. Employee #1 and #2 were moving a 40 foot aluminum extension ladder in the front of the home. The ladder came into contact with the overhead service line. Employee #1 was severely shocked and transported by EMS to a local hospital. Employee #1 was transferred to hospital soon after and passed away on November 27, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194568.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |