Accident Summary Nr: 910182 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115689994 | 12/17/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Nabors & Son Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut down a large hardwood tree and it struck another tree. As a result, the felled tree fell more to the left than intended and struck a partially dead tree. A limb of the dead tree broke off and lodged in the top of another tree. Later that day, Employee #1 walked under the tree supporting the dead limb. The limb fell 60 to 65 ft and struck Employee #1 in the head. He died of massive head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115689994 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |