Accident Summary Nr: 909911 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107846784 | 07/19/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Sandhill Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting storm timber. All the trees in the area were estimated to be 90 ft tall. He was working on a tree that he had cut down and a coworker was cutting down a sweet gum tree 45 ft away. When Employee #1 walked to the area where his coworker's tree would fall, the sweet gum tree fell on him, striking him in the back with a 2 1/2 in. limb. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107846784 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |