Accident Summary Nr: 90975.015 - Employee standing on steel cross member falls to floor and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194254.015 | 11/30/2016 | 336390 | Spectrum Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 30, 2016, an employee had stepped out of an articulating boom basket to stand on a steel cross member and weld a broken support beam. Once the welding was complete, the employee placed his hand on a rail and then laid his head on his hands. After a few seconds, the employees knees buckled and he fell. The employee later passed away at the hospital. The employee was not wearing a harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194254.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |