Accident Summary Nr: 909648 - Two employees burned in propane vapor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124645102 | 07/26/1993 | 3088 | 0 | Partition Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were refueling a forklift propane tank. Both employees were standing within 2 ft of the small propane tank. One employee finished refueling the tank and was disconnecting the lines when the vapors ignited. Both employees suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns to their faces and arms. The ignition source is undetermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124645102 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
| 2 | 124645102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |