Accident Summary Nr: 909408 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120476445 | 03/04/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Duncan And Hopkins Logging |
Abstract: On March 2, 1993, Employee #1, a tree feller, had just cut a 14 in. hardwood tree and was beginning to cut another tree when a dead tree approximately 40 ft away fell and struck him on the back of the head and neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120476445 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |