Accident Summary Nr: 909192 - Employee's arm injured while unclogging grain elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120476510 | 12/15/1992 | 2048 | 0 | S & S Milling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Several employees were attempting to clear a clogged vertical bucket grain elevator chute that was 90 ft high by 9 1/4 in. by 14 in. around the chute and had an 11 in. wide rubber belt with 10 in. by 7 in. deep buckets attached. A 16 in. by 14 in. ground level inspection cover plate at the base of the chute had been removed to try and locate the problem. The conveyor was shut down and the clogged grain was cleared from the chute by hand. Employee #1 then told the control room operator that he was going on top of the elevator to check for more clogs. Having found one, he told the control room operator to run the elevator. After he did, Employee #1 came to the control room holding his arm, which had been severely lacerated. Ligaments had been torn and his wrist broken. While Employee #1 had not been responsible for the unclogging, he had apparently attempted to help. The work areas had not been cleared and secured before machinery was started up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120476510 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |