Accident Summary Nr: 909119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124653205 | 03/21/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Horry Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a broken guy. Standing on the ground, the employee had the anchor in place and grabbed the dangling guy to attach it to the anchor. The guy contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line that had not been guarded or insulated. The employee, who had been working alone at the time, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124653205 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |