Accident Summary Nr: 908152 - Employee killed when caught by door of strapping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115678732 | 10/23/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Ballard Concrete Company, Inc. |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was running the block cuber/stripper machine, he apparently entered the machine to straighten out fallen bricks or to adjust the machine. Once past the light switch, the door activated and closed, catching Employee #1 between stacked brick and the door. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and died. The door pressure is 20,000 lb and it closes in 12 seconds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115678732 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |