Accident Summary Nr: 908129 - Employee caught and killed in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115666489 | 08/22/1991 | 5091 | 0 | Bonnoitts Feed & Seed, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping excess grain into an auger hole. The hole was 18 in. by 12 in. by 14 in. deep and had a 9 in. diameter auger blade that was 7 in. to the edge of the floor. Employee #1 fell into the auger hole and was pulled in up to his groin. He later died due to shock and loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115666489 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |