Accident Summary Nr: 90791.015 - Employee is crushed by a steel beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1192978.015 | 11/22/2016 | 238990 | Cranes Express Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2016, an employee was operating a crane to lift a beam. The beam broke loose and fell 4 stories and crushed the operator's compartment. The employee was crushed and killed from the steel beam.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1192978.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |