Accident Summary Nr: 90786.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Clearing Jam From Tape Ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1192883.015 | 11/22/2016 | 335122 | Schneider Electric Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 2016, an employee was running an automatic tape machine when the machine jammed where the cutting blade was located. The employee reached around the cutting blade to pull the jammed material out of the machine when the blade moved and cut off the tip of her left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1192883.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |