Accident Summary Nr: 90734.015 - Employee Suffocates When Pinned Under Truck Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1192516.015 | 11/18/2016 | 321113 | Pyramid Mountain Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2016, an employee was using a 3 ton hoist to lift the front end of a Ford F-250 truck in order to change the springs on the front axle. The employee did not remove the tires to access the springs and was working over the top of the passengers side spring of the truck. A chain was wrapped around a fabricated brush guard to hold the vehicle in place and a weld on the brush guard broke. The truck dropped and pinned the employee, crushing him underneath the tire and the wheel frame. The employee died from asphyxia brought on by the weight of the truck pinning him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1192516.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |