Accident Summary Nr: 906800 - Employee injured when clothes ignited by weed burner

Accident Summary Nr: 906800 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333257104/06/199850930Billington Salvage, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was working alone, was removing a piece of wood that had become wedged in the compression ram of a scrap metal baler. The wood had first been soaked with oil to lubricate it in the hope that the ram would move and dislodge it. When this process did not work, gasoline was poured on the wood and a weed burner applied in an effort to burn it out. Employee #1 inadvertently ignited his clothing and sustained severe burns from the waist up. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, JAMMED, BALER, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113332571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported